usatsi-19553134-christian-pulisic-usmnt-eliminated-2022-world-cup-1400.jpg

The 2022 FIFA World Cup group stage began on Nov. 20 and it will wrap up before this week ends, with knockout stage play set for Saturday as the United States were eliminated by the Netherlands. It's the first winter edition in the history of the competition. Every team has finalized their squads and the best players in the world, now take center stage in Qatar with action running through the final on Dec. 18. It's been a long road to get to this point but after the draw on April 1 and the intercontinental playoffs getting decided in June in Doha, the schedule was locked in, and now finally the games can commence. 

And while we have you here, make sure to sign up for our new newsletter covering the beautiful game in all its glory, including daily updates about the World Cup, here.

Listen below and follow In Soccer We Trust: A CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where three times a week your three favorite former USMNT players cover everything you could possibly want to know about the beautiful game in the United States.  

World Cup bracket

world-cup-bracket.jpg
CBS Sports

Round of 16

All times U.S./Eastern

Saturday, Dec. 3
Netherlands 3, United States 1
Argentina 2, Australia 1

Sunday, Dec. 4
France vs. Poland, 10 a.m. (FS1, Telemundo)
England vs. Senegal, 2 p.m. (FS1, Telemundo)

Monday, Dec. 5
Japan vs. Croatia, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Brazil vs. South Korea, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Morocco vs. Spain, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Portugal vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Listen below and follow In Soccer We Trust: A CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where your three favorite former USMNT players cover everything you could possibly want to know about the United States men's national team during the World Cup in Qatar.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9
Japan/Croatia vs. Brazil/South Korea, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Saturday, Dec. 10
Morocco/Spain vs. Portugal/Switzerland, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
England/Senegal vs. France/Poland, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Dec. 13
Semifinal 1, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Wednesday, Dec. 14
Semifinal 2, 2 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Third Place

Saturday, Dec. 17
Semifinal 1 loser vs. Semifinal 2 loser, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)

Final

Sunday, Dec. 18
Semifinal 1 winner vs. Semifinal 2 winner, 10 a.m. (Fox, Telemundo)


Completed games: Results

Sunday, Nov. 20
Ecuador 2, Qatar 0

Monday, Nov. 21
England 6, Iran 2
Senegal 0, Netherlands 2
United States 1, Wales 1

Tuesday, Nov. 22
Argentina 1, Saudi Arabia 2
Denmark 0, Tunisia 0
Mexico 0, Poland 0
France 4, Australia 1

Wednesday, Nov. 23
Morocco 0, Croatia 0
Germany 1, Japan 2
Spain 7, Costa Rica 0
Belgium 1, Canada 0

Thursday, Nov. 24
Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0
Uruguay 0, South Korea 0
Portugal 3, Ghana 2
Brazil 2, Serbia 0

Friday, Nov. 25
Wales 0, Iran 2
Qatar 1, Senegal 3
Netherlands 1, Ecuador 1
England 0, United States 0

Saturday, Nov. 26
Tunisia 0, Australia 1
Poland 2, Saudi Arabia 0
France 2,  Denmark 1
Argentina 2, Mexico 0 

Sunday, Nov. 27
Japan 0, Costa Rica 1
Belgium 0, Morocco 2
Croatia 4, Canada 1
Spain 1, Germany 1

Monday, Nov. 28
Cameroon 3, Serbia 3
South Korea 2, Ghana 3
Brazil 1, Switzerland 0
Portugal 2, Uruguay 0

Tuesday, Nov. 29
Netherlands 2, Qatar 0
Ecuador 1, Senegal 2
Wales 0, England 3
Iran 0, United States 1

Wednesday, Nov. 30
Tunisia 1, France 0
Australia 1, Denmark 0
Poland 0, Argentina 2
Saudi Arabia 1, Mexico 2

Thursday, Dec. 1
Croatia 0, Belgium 0
Canada 1, Morocco 2
Japan 2, Spain 1
Costa Rica 2, Germany 4

Friday, Dec. 2
South Korea 2, Portugal 1
Ghana 0, Uruguay 2
Cameroon 1, Brazil 0
Serbia 2, Switzerland 3